Manusina Announces Squad for World Cup Repechage

0
248
Manusina scrum

The Manusina will be heading into this weekend’s crucial World Cup Repechage match against Tonga with a number of players who will be making their international debut. Due to Covid-19 restrictions selection has been limited to those with New Zealand passports.

Head Coach Ramsey Tomokino has been putting the squad through it’s paces with the 23 woman squad to be named later this evening. ‘There’s been a very healthy compettion for places’ say Tomokino who is very proud at how his players have postively worked together during the week.

The game kicks off at 2.05pm Saturday 14th November at Auckland’s Waitakere Stadium, New Zealand.

Manusina lineout

Manusina Squad:

  1. Aiesha Smalley – Auckland, Magiagi & Vaigaga
  2. Ana-Maria Afuie – Marist St Pats, Falefa, Luatuanuu, Vailele.
  3. Ana Mamea – Manurewa, Vaiala , Matautu Lefaga, Samata I tai and Saleimoa Le Vi
  4. Beryl Ena – Avalon, Aleipata Mutiatele, Faleasiu
  5. Cathy Leuta – Manurewa, Salani Falealili and Faleasiū
  6. Easter Savelio – Linwood, Vailoa Palauli, Faala
  7. Gerardine Solia-Gibb, Fasito’o-uta & Falealupo
  8. Janet Taumoli – Oriental-Rongotai, Lona Fagaloa, Mutiatele, Vaitoloa, Sataoa.
  9. Jhana Magele, Siumu & Iva
  10. Jennifer Simati – Napier Tech, Fasito’o Uta & Fatausi
  11. Joanne Seumalo – Waitakere, Leauva’a & Tuana’i
  12. Josephine Falesita – Oriental-Rongotai, Saipipi & Satoalepai
  13. Leilani Erwin – Kaikohe, Lotofaga Lalovaea
  14. Lumepa Maiava – Manurewa, Falelima & Gataivai
  15. Luti Sikoloni – Auckland Marist, Vailuutai, Faleatiu, Samalaeulu, Puapua.
  16. Makayla Eli – Ardmore Marist, Tulaele Vailoa/Lalomanu
  17. Maki Vaiouga – Auckland Marist, Moata’a, Malaela, Aleipata, Fausaga Safata & Salelologa
  18. Mata Tuitama – Hutt Old Boys Marist, Faleasiu & Tafatafa, Faleailili
  19. Marilyn Live – Kia Toa, Gautavai, Matautu Lefaga
  20. Michelle Curry – Wanderers, Vaoala, Fa’ato’ia and Taufusi
  21. Nina Foaese – Northern United, Vailoa Faleata
  22. Olalini Tafoulua – Auckland Marist, Letogo, Fasito’otai, Safotu, Lefanoali’i Safune.
  23. Onjeurlina Leaitaua – Auckland Marist, Leulumoega , Faleapuna , Iva & Samata
  24. Sui Pauaraisa – Linwood, Foailalo
  25. Tori Iosefa – Napier Tech, Satalo & Leulumoega
  26. Toye Lotoaso – Parematta-Plimmerton, Alamagoto & Avao
  27. Xavier Tusa – Northern United, Nofoali’i & Leulumoega